If you write a name on a dollar bill with a red marker, does it devalue the money?

6 Answers

Relevance
  • RICK
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

     Nope

    Even though it is technically  illegal  to deface currency  no one ever says a word, when that bill eventually makes it's way back to a bank it will be sent back to the federal reserve for destruction under whatever rules are in effect at the time

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • Judy
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    no.....................................

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • Matt
    Lv 7
    1 month ago

    it is near enough to worthless anyway so.....

    • alexa1 month agoReport

      If SOMEONE and simple somtting try https://bit.ly/2AXdSag

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • Gorgia
    Lv 4
    1 month ago

    No it is still worth 20 dollars. However you can get in trouble for that while it is unlikely it can happen, Also if money is too defaced some places will not accept it kind of like many places won't accept dollars taped together it will likey go to the bank and will eventually be destroyed and if you do a really good job someone might keep it

    • alexa1 month agoReport

      If SOMEONE and simple somtting try https://bit.ly/2AXdSag

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • What do you think of the answers? You can sign in to give your opinion on the answer.
  • Anonymous
    1 month ago

    if you draw or write on money, disfigure it or do anything of the sort, then you are liable to be punished for up to six months jail or with a fine. In the United States VS Amidon, 1980, a piece of misdemeanour information charged two counts of mutilating national bank obligations in violation of 18 U.S.C. s. 333.

    No, it won't devalue but you are committing a crime by doing so.

    • alexa1 month agoReport

      If SOMEONE and simple somtting try https://bit.ly/2AXdSag

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
  • Tasm
    Lv 6
    1 month ago

    No, I was told that banks would accept it if more than half was good.

    • Commenter avatarLog in to reply to the answers
Still have questions? Get answers by asking now.